[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

MyODBC Driver for Mac (O/S X)

Posted on 2003-12-09
5
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Am trying - with little luck - to find an ODBC driver for MySQL.
Any ideas? could some someone please point me in the right direction?

a URL? shareware etc!?

Thanks much!
Richard Buchanan
The Opinion Exchange
0
Comment
Question by:rcbuchanan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9908962
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcbuchanan
ID: 9909580
Thanks but unless I'm remarkably stupid - which is quite possible - I cannot see any mention of a Mac MyODBC driver at that URL.

Any other ideas!?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Thadir
ID: 9913402
I used google and found these :)
Artical abou ODBC and Mac OS
http://www.macdevcenter.com/pub/a/mac/2003/06/20/odbc.html

And In that artical I found this:
http://www.mysql.com/downloads/api-myodbc-3.51.html

And there YOu can download the driver.

I hope it helps

Regards Thadir
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcbuchanan
ID: 9914216
Thadir:
Thanks much! ... goofy question - and this displays my tech ignorance - so excuse:

The link you provide (to the mysql.com download page) ... I've found before BUT it does not appear to mention MAC as an O/S.

So ... do I download a driver for another (compatible?) O/S!? windows, or dec, or linux etc!?

Thanks again!
Richard Buchanan
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Thadir earned 2000 total points
ID: 9914249
YOu can dowload eny as long as it is Mac OS compatible that means linux
0