[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

setting up NAT my cisco router 1605

Posted on 2003-12-09
4
Medium Priority
?
713 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
very new to this router, some one can tell me how to set up NAT on my router, to share on my small network, using the win2000 server, and xp as a work station, I have a hub also, connecting through high speed cable provided by my ISP, I erase the router and prompt me to enter interface etc
0
Comment
Question by:nnawusu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 750 total points
ID: 9909463
Download the FastStep software. If you have more questions after that, post them here.

http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/cc/pd/nemnsw/fsstep/index.shtml
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 9912702
the first question is do you want to do PAT or NAT,, the answer to this relies on the answer to this question... how many public IPs do you have from you ISP and how many clients do you have on your inside network?? Also,, how many servers need statically tranlated IPs.. for example, do you have any www or mail servers that the outside world needs to get to???
0
 

Author Comment

by:nnawusu
ID: 9917303
i had install the faststep, and the router is working, I am not using any mail server, and I would like to do NAT, I am using win2000 server, and xp pro as a works station, I had setup both for DHCP, and now I am trying to join the workstaion to the domain, having problem, if I ping the ip address for each computer, i get respond, i was prompt to assign ip address for both ethernet 0 & 1 during the configuration, i would like to use dynamic addresss, and also to join my isp cable to the network, any help
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9917317
>i had install the faststep, and the router is working
I respectfully submit that your question was answered and that you have opened a new line of inquiry.
I suggest you close this question and compose another with the details of your situation and what you would like to accomplish.
0