Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP Laserjet 3330 printer problems

Posted on 2003-12-09
2
Medium Priority
?
1,829 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Having problems installing a Laserjet 3330 printer to a Dell Diamention 2350 and XP Home as the OS.  I do not have the disk but have downloaded the proper driver from the HP website.  I am hooked up trought the LPT1 port and the cable has been tested on another machine and is good.  The printer is on and works.  It can copy, fax etc...

There are no problems in the device manager.

I have tried the install a few time  and it works fine until I try to print test page.  Please help.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:rngrfan
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 9909114
What happens? Please be specific: what you do, what messages (if any) appear on the PC, what the printer does (or doesn't), etc
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
patrickab earned 1500 total points
ID: 9916504
Probably has nothing to do with the problem but why have you hooked it up with a parallel port rather than with the USB link? In fact are you sure you haven't installed the USB software rather than the ||el port drivers for this printer?

Back to hhondt's request - tell us what is happening in detail please.
0