Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't see new 80GB IDE HD in My Computer under WIN2k, but shows up in Disk Management

Posted on 2003-12-09
16
Medium Priority
?
1,011 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi,

I just added a new 80 GB Seagate ST380011A drive to my computer as a second drive. Using cable select jumper setting. I have a Dell 8100 Dimension 1.5 Ghz machine running Win2k SP4. The hard drive is formatted using NTFS. My old HD is a 20gb Maxtor with 3 partitions, 1 NTFS and 2 FAT32. The new sdrive will not show up in My Computer, however it will come up under disk management and with the command prompt when I type the drive letter. I have tried many reboots and reinstalls to get it to show up normally, but I can't get it to appear.
0
Comment
Question by:dacaplan
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MobileOakAI
ID: 9908759
"My old HD is a 20gb Maxtor with 3 partitions, 1 NTFS and 2 FAT32. The new sdrive will not show up in My Computer"

Strange. You may have collision, and I recommend making it a slave, but since it seems to almost work, What does device manager say about it?  I'd select it again in disk manager, and change something, quick format or change drivel letter back and forth. Do a rescan and when in MyComputer or Explorer do a refresh <F5>
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9909253
Start>Run>(Type) Diskmgmt.msc>ActionButton>RescanDisks>RClick the disk graphic (not the partition graphics) where it says Disk 1 Foreign, click Import Foreign Disks>Follow the instructions
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9912381
Also, try rightclicking the partitions on the drive and choose assign drive letter.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:dacaplan
ID: 9913216
Chicagoan, there is no option to import foreign disks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dacaplan
ID: 9913233
MobileOakAI, when I made the disk a slave I ran into conflicts, it booted straight to BIOS util. Granted, I didn't change the jumper on the main drive (because access was difficult).
0
 

Author Comment

by:dacaplan
ID: 9913244
LucF, the drive letter is assigned as my G drive. When I reassign it as a new letter, it has no effect.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9913295
Try opening disk manager, then click "Action" (in the left top corner) and choose "Rescan Disks"
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9913463
You got a drive letter assigned now?
You will probably need to disable simple file sharing and take ownership to access your files and folders
0
 

Author Comment

by:dacaplan
ID: 9913668
LucF, I have rescanned disks, does not do anything. I am able to see a drive letter in disk management. It is currently assigned as G, primary partition 80 gb.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dacaplan
ID: 9913679
Chicagoan, I have a drive letter assigned now, still can't see it in My Computer. I'm not sure what you are saying about file sharing. I don't have any file sharing assigned to the new drive. What steps do I need to take?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9913714
Click Start | My Computer | Tools | Folder Options | View.
Scroll to the bottom of the list of advanced settings and un-check Use Simple File Sharing (Recommended).
Click OK

Right-click the folder you want to take ownership of, and then click Properties.
Click the Security tab, and then click OK on the Security message (if one appears).
Click Advanced, and then click the Owner tab.
In the Name list, click your user name, Administrator if you are logged in as Administrator, or click the Administrators group. If you want to take ownership of the contents of that folder, click to select the Replace owner on subcontainers and objects check box.
Click OK. The following message appears, where folder name is the name of the folder that you want to take ownership of:
You do not have permission to read the contents of directory folder name. Do you want to replace the directory permissions with permissions granting you Full Control?

All permissions will be replaced if you press Yes.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dacaplan
ID: 9913966
Hey Chicagoan, I appreciate the detailed answer, but unfortunately under advanced settings I have no option for "Use Simple File Sharing". I did some searching and see that maybe it should be there, but for some reason I don't have it. My last setting is "Show pop-up description..". I have increased the point value of this question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dacaplan
ID: 9914294
I am on a corporate network. Strangely when I login to the domain I can see the new drive, but when I am outside the domain, no drive.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 750 total points
ID: 9914398
aha

you're logged into a domain, did you try this logged into the local machine as an administrator?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dacaplan
ID: 9915873
I am going to give the points to Chicagoan for good suggestions, follow up and determination. I fixed the problem, but not in the way anyone suggested really. What I ended up doing was mapping my new HD to the letter F, this made it visible (and switching my CD Drive, the former letter "F" to "G"). Once the new drive showed up, I copied all my data on it that I needed to and then deleted a parition from old drive, then reallocated the space to the 2 existing paritions using Partition Magic. Then I renamed the CD drive as F again and the new drive E, so I now have 4 drives again (C-F). Everything shows up, everything works. I think the problem was related to having more than 4 logical partitions on a non-extended HD partition (I actually didn't have this going on, as the new drive was not a logical parition at all, but maybe windows thought it was configured that way).

In answer to the last comment from Chicagoan, I am a member of the Administrators group on my local machine but I couldn't see the drive while logged with my user subaccount on my local machine. When I switched my login to the "Adminstrator" account on the local machine, the drive showed up for me. Weird.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9916368
thanks, glad you're up!
0