Solved

3com v.everything 90 and Winfax 10. and PCAnywhere 9.2

Posted on 2003-12-09
10
364 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
this is an exterior modem connected by serial cable to an IBM netvista 2.2 running XP Pro
PCAnywhere works almost not at all.  I can hear everything trying to connect but it just goes into a long noise when trying to shake hands.  the same program works fine on a little agere int. modem on an IBM laptop on the same phone line.
Winfax does not transmit a number of faxes that should go through.  I have to print them and fax them over a fax machine.
I don't know much about AT commands or how to execute them.  I have all the DIP switches set in the default positions.
0
Comment
Question by:GOLFATOLA
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9909265
Did you get the 'drivers' (inf files) from 3com?
You shouldn't need to modify the initialization strings if you have the proper inf files.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 9912389
Have you tried adding three command behind the phonenumber? Sounds weird but if a V90 modem connects with a "flex" (supporting 2 56k standards), that is what may happen (besided immediately disconnecting or a succesfull connect).
0
 

Author Comment

by:GOLFATOLA
ID: 9924864
part of the problem is 3com is now US Robotics and they don't list inf files for XP.

I'm sorry but I don't understand: "adding three command behind the phonenumber".  Can you explain a little more?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9925292
you mean 3com bought USRobotics

what's the product code? (on the sticker on the bottom?)

0
 

Author Comment

by:GOLFATOLA
ID: 9925873
USR3453-VAR-20
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9925947
HAve you done the v.92 upgrade?
http://www.usr.com/refer/v92.asp?ref=3453http

then use the 2000 inf file
ftp://ftp.usr.com/usr/dl05/3453.zip

0
 

Author Comment

by:GOLFATOLA
ID: 9929431
I have followed the instructions for the v.92 upgrade completely, except for the ICN install.  I use a cable modem.  Those instructions included a firmware upgrade for XP first.  PCAnywhere works again.  I have not yet been able to try WinFax because I need to reinstall it.  do I still need to install the ftp://ftp.usr.com/dl05/3453.zip  or has this been taken care of already?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 500 total points
ID: 9929496
You don't need ICN on a cable modem.
Hold off on the other driver until you've tested winfax.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GOLFATOLA
ID: 9929811
Chicagoan,
You were a lot of help.  I'll know more about Winfax after Sunday when I fax out big time.
sk@budandbloom.com
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9929819
glad i could help, just don't spamfax me!
0