Solved

Windows 2003 Server with using Noton Ghost 2003.....

Posted on 2003-12-09
23
1,401 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I have tried to backup my hard drive which is running server 2003 and has Ghost 2003 installed on it.  The hard drive has about 4 GIG of data.  I tried the Ghost wizard to CD-R, but it only shows that it backed up a little over 2 Gig of data.  No ghost errors appear when the pc restarts.  I have also tried a network boot disk and ghosted up to another sever but the same results.  When I tried to restore the image the pc just reboots in a loop.  I spoke with a Symantec rep and they said you cannot back up a windows server of any kind, which is bunk because I can backup my Windows 2K advance server w/ AD without a hitch.  Any ideas on this one?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:clakelly
  • 9
  • 7
  • 4
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9909142
I think symantec is correct with Win2003 you probably need their enterprise version.

Symantec Ghost™ Corporate Edition
http://enterprisesecurity.symantec.com/products/products.cfm?productID=3 

or perhaps

PowerQuest DeployCenter Library 2.0
http://www.powerquest.com/deploycenterlibrary/ 
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9909204
I too have had success with ghost on win2K servers but there were some significant changes in 2003, including support for GUID partition tables that leads one to believe the file system ain't what it used to be.  I've read nothing in the news groups but failures. If Norton doesn't support it and there are no known work-arounds, we're just going to have to find another way.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9909242
corporate edition doesn't do it either
8.0 is due out soon and some people have reported success with DriveImage 2002
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9909864
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9909882
To run the Symantec Ghost Console, the minimum requirements are:
Pentium processor
VGA monitor, 800 x 600 screen resolution
One of the following:
Windows 2000 Professional/Server SP4
Windows XP Professional SP1a
Windows Server 2003 Standard/Enterprise
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9909955
The console runs on 2003 - the imaging engine chokes on 2003 disks.
The console application controls staging for images to roll out to 'supported' platforms, inventory, etc.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9909989
>>>the imaging engine chokes on 2003 disks

Where did you read that? You just said 8.0 is due out soon so how do you know that it chokes on 2003 disk since by your statement you couldn't have tested it. The only thing it doesn't deal with is RAID
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9909997
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9910137
the 7.5 engine chokes on 2003
The Console is a different application than the imaging engine
from the page you qouted:

From the Symantec Ghost console, IT managers can remotely clone any Windows NT, Windows 2000, or Windows XP WORKSTATION

and it often deals fine with raid, and raid on win2K servers, and SAN drives on win2K servers, I've done it, worked like a charm - but it's not supported - even though they have a TID on how to do it, if it fails and you get tech support, here's the corporate line:

http://servicenews.symantec.com/cgi-bin/displayArticle.cgi?article=<1070982939.8917779348@newsrouter.symantec.com>&group=symantec.support.network.ghost75.general

Ghost is not designed as a Server cloning tool, and does not support
cloning Windows NT, 2000 or 2003 Server. Using Ghost to clone Servers
is beyond Ghost's design limitations.

Ghost is designed solely as a workstation cloning utility.
Barry Locklear
Symantec Online Technical Support
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9910141
You are talking about 7.5 I said 8.0 is available and that is what I am refering to.

The link I posted is for 8.0

Take a look
http://enterprisesecurity.symantec.com/products/products.cfm?productID=3&pageID=664&EID=0 

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9910148
SYMANTEC GHOST STANDARD TOOLS:
To run the Symantec Ghost Standard Tools,
the minimum requirements are:

Pentium processor
VGA monitor, 800 x 600 screen resolution
One of the following:
Windows 98/Me/XP Professional
Windows NT 4.0 SP6a with Internet Explorer 5.0 installed Windows 2000 Professional/Server Windows Server 2003 Standard/Enterprise Edition
FILE SYSTEMS SUPPORTED FOR BACKUP,RESTORE, AND CLONING TASKS:
All FAT
All NTFS
EXT 2/3
Note: You can use Symantec Ghost to backup or migrate a server. However, you cannot use Symantec Ghost to roll out an image of a server to multiple computers or to backup or clone Windows NT 4.0/2000 Terminal Servers.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9910178
told ya it would be out soon!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9910186
LOL
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9910189
that's good news...
though it doesn't say anything about dynamic disks...

and still the limited raid denial
...may be possible to back up a RAID drive
successfully, but it is dependent on the specific
computer model, driver controller, hard drive, and
RAID implementation.
yada yada
0
 

Author Comment

by:clakelly
ID: 9917350
I had a drive fail in one of my other servers, waiting on a replacement.  Gonna try an older version of ghost and or drive pro (think it's called) and do a disk to disk (striaght IDE) clone so I can have a spare drive if the one in the server 2003 dies.  I'll let you know if either of these work.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10185483
clakelly,

What is the status of this question?

Hope this helps,

Turn123
0
 

Author Comment

by:clakelly
ID: 10188436
Tried the ghost using straight IDE cloning, still did not work.  I don't think it's possible with Norton Ghost 2003 on Server 2003.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10188578
clakelly,

Could you accept an answer or ask the question be deleted?

If you want to delete this question, post a zero-point question in http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/

Subject: Moderator Please Delete
Body: Please delete this question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_20821317.html

Thanks,

Turn123
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 125 total points
ID: 10189704
>and still the limited raid denial
>..."may" be possible to back up a RAID drive
"may" being the operative word
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 125 total points
ID: 10189772
You probably have to use Ghost 8.0
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10351990
This question has been classified as abandoned.  I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in the next few days.  I would appreciate any comments by the experts that would help me in making a recommendation.

It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final deposition.

If the asker does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

Turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10408277
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: chicagoan {http:#10189704} & CrazyOne {http:#10189772}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0