Solved

Select Case combined with like operator

Posted on 2003-12-09
9
842 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Hi,

I can't find a way to do what i'm after.

I need a select case function that will allow for the like operator.

eg..

case like "*ABC"
     blahblah
case like "*123*"
    blahblah2

I need to match the patern of the case to wildcard entries - but all I can find is that the like operator with wildcards won't work within a select case.

Any ideas anyone?

Thanks,

Benjamin.
0
Comment
Question by:benspan
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mccainz2
Comment Utility
why not use an if - elseif structure ...

if case like "*abc"
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mccainz2
Comment Utility
Argghhh, hit enter on my touchoad ..

why not use an if - elseif structure ...

if case like "*abc"
.....
else if case like "*whatever"
.. etc
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
Comment Utility
Hi benspan,
I suggest you have a look at regular expressions.

Search for regex here on EE, or have a look at this question

http://oldlook.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_20528014.html

The last answer has a link to Microsoft with even more information.

Learning Regular Expressions is not simple, but once you get the gist of it, you will see that it can solve not just this particular problem you are having, but many more, to the point that it may become addictive!


Dabas
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lttia1
Comment Utility
you can also make use of this if using if-else statement:

If InStr(Text1.Text, "ABC") <> 0 Then
   blahblah
ElseIf InStr(Text1.Text, "123") <> 0 Then
    blahblah
End if
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:benspan
Comment Utility
I'm trying to avoid a massive if then listing, so was trying to use the select case calls.

The instr is pretty much the like statement with wildcard values by the looks.

What i'm really trying to find out is if it is possible to use the select case statement to do fancy comparisons...

select case something

     case something like "*ABC*"
           x
     case something like "*BCD*"
           y

etc etc

the following format works:
select case something
    case is = "A"
          x
    case is = "B"
          y
etc etc, but this will only match exact values - whereas i want to match values with wildcards.

looks as though the case statement just can't handle this?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
Comment Utility
benspan,
> looks as though the case statement just can't handle this?
Right.
The case statement cannot handle this.
Regex is the way to go!

Dabas
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:appari
Comment Utility
can try something like this

Private Sub Command1_Click()
Dim x As String

x = InputBox("Enter Name")
Select Case True
Case x Like "*Appari"
    MsgBox "has Appari"
Case x Like "*Dabas"
    MsgBox "has Dabas"

End Select
End Sub
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
appari earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
missed ending *

can try something like this

Private Sub Command1_Click()
Dim x As String

x = InputBox("Enter Name")
Select Case True
Case x Like "*Appari*"
    MsgBox "has Appari"
Case x Like "*Dabas*"
    MsgBox "has Dabas"

End Select
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:benspan
Comment Utility
Perfect - exactly what i am trying to do.

you're definitely a guru.

Thanks.
0