Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Slow memory clock speed.

Posted on 2003-12-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have an AthlonXP at 333mhz.  I also have 256MB DDR RAM at 400mhz.  My mother board supports DDR 400 memory and FSB but my memory only runs at 333mhz.

Is this because my CPU has max FSB at 333mhz? Can it be fixed?

Would over clocking the memory only do bad things?


daggoth_666
0
Comment
Question by:daggoth_666
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AlbertaBeef earned 520 total points
ID: 9909800
It is always best with AthlonXP's to run the memory synchronously with the cpu bus.

There are some motherboards that allow you to clock them asyncronously, as you've tried to do, but some don't.  Even on those that do allow asyncronous operation, it's been proven in many benchmark tests that the performance actually WORSENS if you run asynchronously.

Also of note, many people with boards that do allow asyncronous operation have noticed more errors / crashes trying to run this way.

So #1 problem is performance worsens, #2 problem is more frequent crashes/errors and #3 is some boards just don't allow it.

All - in - all, it's just not a good idea.

If, however, you get a 400MHz cpu, you should have no problems running both at 400MHz.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Mr_Skinny
Mr_Skinny earned 100 total points
ID: 9911926
AlbertaBeef is 100% correct on this, I have a board that supports these configurations and performance and stabilty is noticably better when the ram and cpu bus are in synch.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:daggoth_666
ID: 9919565
Thanks fellas.

daggoth_666
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PaulPisces1964
ID: 9958621
This may be an exception, thought I would pass it along

FIC AN19EStealth (KT400 chipset)
XP2400+ CPU at 266
1GB Memory at DDR333
I have had excellent performance gain with this combination, compared to running at 266/266

Note: I got the biggest performance gain from doing striped RAID (two ATA100 with 8MB cache on each).

System running rock solid for 9 months, including MS SQL Server Developer Ed. with a fairly large database (over 4GB database file with 15M records). Also recently running NewsBin Pro with nearly 2M article headers loaded in the spool.

I have heard of issues running DDR400 with slower CPU on that chipset (plus the performance gain is small compared to the 266/333 gain).

-Paul
0