Solved

no desktop!!

Posted on 2003-12-09
8
7,052 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
ok.... windows and everything else starts up ok.... but when everything is loaded.... all i see is my wallpaper... no desktop icons or anything.... i can still access my files and programs but i have to go thru task manager... new task... and so on... can anybody help me? thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:needwin98help
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9909152
HOW TO: Restore the Operating System to a Previous State in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;306084

Log on to Windows as Administrator.
Click Start, point to All Programs, point to Accessories, point to System Tools, and then click System Restore. System Restore starts.
On the Welcome to System Restore page, click Restore my computer to an earlier time (if it is not already selected), and then click Next.
On the Select a Restore Point page, click the most recent system checkpoint in the On this list, click a restore point list, and then click Next. A System Restore message may appear that lists configuration changes that System Restore will make. Click OK.
On the Confirm Restore Point Selection page, click Next. System Restore restores the previous Windows XP configuration, and then restarts the computer.
Log on to the computer as Administrator. The System Restore Restoration Complete page appears.
Click OK.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 300 total points
ID: 9909153
ow Do I Do a "Repair Installation"?
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/tips/xp_repair_install.htm 

Repair
How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade (Reinstallation) of Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315341

Visual aid to the above procedure
http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm
Click on How To Run a Repair Install

You May Lose Data or Program Settings After Reinstalling, Repairing, or Upgrading Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;312369

Data Loss May Occur After Reinstalling, Repairing, or Upgrading Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;312368
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9909158
Try logging in as safe mode and check if it would show the icons

Also I assume you need to wait for some more time before everything loads

May be some configuration has changed. So when you restart your machine , press F8 and choose
"Last known good configuration" and check if that would solve the issue

Sunray
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9909167
Try this though.

From the task manager run msconfig and select the Startup tab and then click the Disable All button. then reboot. If the problem goes away then one of those programs is the cause.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9909224
needwin98help,

I am just curious to know whether you had to repair windows xp to solve this ??

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dbkenny
ID: 10099906
If you can get to the task manager, you can do a new_task and start explorer.exe. This will load your desktop.  It doesn't solve the problem however.  You will at least be able to trouble shoot it more effectively.

I have a machine that is currently behaving this way. (130 miles away)  When I get to it, and figure out what happened, I will repost.

Not many people seem to know that explorer handles the desktop.  If you accidentally end-process explorer in the processes-tab of task manager, your desktop will go away.  I have also seen explorer go down (usually due to poorly written programs that hook into explorer) In either case,  you can get it back the same way. I would recommend shutting down and restarting when that happens though.


David
0
 

Expert Comment

by:techrcs
ID: 12792564
Try this!
Had the same problem. Logged in as Administrator to the computer and checked the default user desktop. No shortcuts were present. Added a shortcut to the default user Desktop folder and logged off then back on as a user and problem was cured.  
0