Solved

Network LAN Setup

Posted on 2003-12-09
17
568 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have the following setup at home. Two computers running Windows XP Pro are connected to a Linksys Wireless router, (one directly using a cable, one thorugh a wireless card). The router is connected to a cable modem and both computer can access the Internet. The problem is that the computers cannot see each other. I would like to be able the two computers to share files and printers.

Could you provide stepby-step instructions on how to configure the two computers so that they are aware of each other.
0
Comment
Question by:msmolyak
  • 6
  • 6
  • 4
17 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9909424
Are they in the same workgroup?
Can you ping one from the other?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 9909533
You haven't got the XP Internet Connection Firewall turned on by any chance? Or Zone Alarm installed on the machines?

Just a thought...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 9909534
You haven't got the XP Internet Connection Firewall turned on by any chance? Or Zone Alarm installed on the machines?

Just a thought...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:msmolyak
ID: 9909704
I have not set up any workgroups. I simply connected each machine individually to the router and thus to the Internet. I did not try to configure them into the LAN. That is what I am trying to do now. How do I create a workgroup and how do I add them to the workgroup? What IP address do I use to ping the machines? I assume the router assignes the addresses dynamically.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:msmolyak
ID: 9909709
I have a McAffee firewall on one of the machines.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 250 total points
ID: 9909837
Easy!

First, check the IP addresses of the two PCs by running ipconfig from a cmd prompt. The addresses should be different on the two PCs and aalmost certainly assigned by the internet access box.

Most likely the two PCs are already a member of the workgroup "WORKGROUP" by default. You can check this by right-clicking on My Computer, Properties and select the Computer Name tab. The computer names should be different, but workgroup should be WORKGROUP (or whatever you select). If you open My Network Places and select Entire Network in the left hand pane, you should see WORKGROUP (or your workgroup name) pop up in the right hand pane. Double click on the workgroup and you should see both PCs.

If you do not see both PCs, you may need to enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP.  (Start - Network Connections-LAN Connection - Properties - TCP/IP Properties - Advanced WINS tab and ensure Enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP is enabled).

Next, on one PC open My Computer and select Tools -> Map Network Drive. Type in \\<IP address of other PC>\C$ and click on Finish.  That should map a drive.

Having said all that I see that you have McAffee firewall installed on one machine - this is almost certain to be blocking attempts to connect from one machine to another. To check - disable the firewall (probably a good idea to disconnect the internet router from the 'net while you test this) and try and map a drive. If it works - bingo! I can tell you how enable a local network in Zone Alarm and Sygate Security Agent - but I don't know the McAffee product. I would think that there is an Options setting that allows you to define a local network and permit all traffic for that network.

Hope this helps.
Duncan
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9910057
Get them into the same workgroup by right clicking on My Computer, properties, name
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 9917365
>Get them into the same workgroup by right clicking on My Computer, properties, name

I think I said that already...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9917521
that was the Cliff Notes of your post
:)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:msmolyak
ID: 9920515
No need to bicker, gentelmen, I can read.

meyersd, could you give me the info in disabling ZoneAlarm. It turned out the second desktop runs it. (I think I took care of McAffee).

I was able to see one computer from another, which was a big progress. However after rebooting one of them I lost all contact and had to reboot it again to access the shared directory.

I will keep this question open for a few more days while trying to understand what is going on.

Thank you for your help.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 9924330
>No need to bicker, gentelmen, I can read.
LOL :)

The easiest thing to do is to put your LAN in a trusted zone.

From the system tray right click on Zone Alarm ->  Restore Zone Alarm Control Centre. On the left-hand pane of the Control Centre select Firewall. Select the Zones tab. Select Add -> IP Range. In the dialogue box that pops up, select Trusted. Enter the first address of your address range (for example: 10.10.3.1) then enter the end address of your address range (for example 10.10.3.255) and enter a Description, then click OK. Click Apply. Done!

Incidentally, (and off-topic a bit) you can use ZoneAlarm to help control spam if you're on a corporate LAN. From the Program Control tab you can allow your mail reader access to the local network but block access to the internet. It helps with the spams that downloads jpegs from a remote server thus identifying you to the spammer. FWIW.


0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9924371

>I was able to see one computer from another,
 did you change something?
are you losing your wireless connection?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:msmolyak
ID: 9924995
I checked ZoneAlarm settings, they do seem to allow all the local trafic.

Now I try to open the shared folder on one computer from another I get the following message:

\\computer-name is not accessible. You might not have permissions to use this network resource. Contact...
The network path not found.

The last part truly puzzles me. I di not change any options after making sure that both computers belong to the workgroup with the same name and shring the directories on the computers. I get the same message when I click on "View workgroup computers" and select the second computer entry to expand it.

Yesterday I was able to access the shared drive and no changes were made.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:msmolyak
ID: 9925029
I am also unable to ping either computer. Both are connected to teh Internet.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 9926094
ZoneAlarm blocks incoming ICMP/pings and I presume the McAffee product does as well.

The thought occurs to me: do you have a bad/intermittent ethernet cable perhaps?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:msmolyak
ID: 10073031
Sorry, for not respinding earlier.

I completely lost the connection between the two machines. They both have connection to the internet (one wired, one wireless). I tried disabling both firewalls. It did not have any effect. Neither machine can see the other.

Any suggestions?
0