Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Character Set (NLS_LANG) query

Posted on 2003-12-09
2
Medium Priority
?
1,439 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Hi ,

I'd like to ask wether we can set more than one character set as an environment variable in a command prompt.
i.e

SET NLS_LANG=AMERICAN_AMERICA.ZHT16BIG5
SET NLS_LANG=AMERICAN_AMERICA.UTF8

Is it only one character set  is in use ? in this case the last one which is the UTF8 .
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:chekban
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 200 total points
ID: 9909439
yes.
NLS_LANG is environment variable and read by shell to execute things which needed this variable, it is just like programming, if u set a vraible something and then in next line set to something else, it will have the last value.
I hope i understand your question correctly.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:baonguyen1
ID: 9909589
No, when you set the env variable from the command prompt, the last one will override the previous setting. In you case NLS_LANG is UTF8
0