Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using HOST command in Oracle Forms

Posted on 2003-12-09
2
Medium Priority
?
6,574 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
Are there any parameters I can use to supress pop-up HOST window when I call
HOST('copy file1, file2) from Oracle forms, or do it at the backend so it will be invisable for users.
Also, what is the handle condition to check status  on HOST command
0
Comment
Question by:ipesin
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 9910349
1)You cannot suppress pop-up HOST window in GUI applications.
2)There is FORM_SUCCESS built-in there:

· On Microsoft Windows NT, when using HOST to execute a 16-bit application, the FORM_SUCCESS built-in will return TRUE whether the application succeeds or fails.  This is a Microsoft Win32 issue.  32-bit applications and OS commands will correctly return TRUE if executed sucessfully and FALSE if failed.  Invalid commands will return FALSE.

· On Windows 95 platforms the FORM_SUCCESS built-in will always return TRUE for HOST commands which fail.  This includes calls to command.com or OS functions, any 16-bit DOS or GUI application, or an invalid command.  32-bit applications will correctly return TRUE if executed sucessfully and FALSE if failed.

More you can read in the on-line help "HOST built-in" topic.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
FBIAGENT earned 750 total points
ID: 9914297
Like HENKA said, you may use built-in function FORM_SUCCESS to check the status of the HOST command.
But i would think that if you use HOST('copy x y',NO_SCREEN); with NO_SCREEN parameter, then the pop-up window would be suppressed.
0