Solved

Converting PDF to PostScript using Java JAR or open-source

Posted on 2003-12-09
12
4,286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi All, I have a question of how to convert PDF file into PostScript file in a Java-based environment as I was doing a java project, and I need the thing to be in Java. It could be a JAR format or a Class format, either one is okay. I have searched google and found out a XPDF. I want something like it, except that XPDF convert PDF to PS using C++ library, and what I need is in Java.
0
Comment
Question by:sentosa_gani
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 100 total points
ID: 9910523
 Not sure if you can do it directly, you probably need to read in the PDF, convert it into XML and then reconvert it back to PS.

  Take a look here for some libraries to read/write PDF documents (some require a commercial licence): http://www.geocities.com/marcoschmidt.geo/java-libraries-pdf.html

  and here you can find some products that convert XML to PS (some are commercials):

http://www.icewalkers.com/Linux/Software/519060/RenderX-XEP.html
http://www.rtf2fo.com/index.html
http://xep.xattic.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:sentosa_gani
ID: 9910547
Hmmm.....
that's a suggestion. Anyway I still need a Java-based for those idea (in the sense that, it is open source or in jar format/class) . I'll check it first, and if I found it, I will reward the point =)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 9910567
 Not sure if you can find one. If you are willing to sacrifice portability for functionallity you can always use the Runtime.getRuntime().exec() to do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sentosa_gani
ID: 9910613
o yea... u suggest to convert a pdf into XML, but where to find that one? =S
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 9910678
 The link I posted (http://www.geocities.com/marcoschmidt.geo/java-libraries-pdf.html) should point you to the right place.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cavalmi
ID: 9911986
I wrote to the xpdf people and asked them about a java port.  They said that they only had a few requests for it.  Maybe if more people wrote to them they might provide a java port.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:sentosa_gani
ID: 9917489
okay... I will ask xpdf people about the portability in Java too....
0
 

Author Comment

by:sentosa_gani
ID: 9917654
To girionis, I still can't find the link to convert PDF to XML. THe link that you gave me is for reading PDF mostly
0
 

Author Comment

by:sentosa_gani
ID: 9917655
To girionis, I still can't find the link to convert PDF to XML. THe link that you gave me is for reading PDF mostly
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 9918662
 Yes you will have to define the XML structure yourself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sentosa_gani
ID: 9925138
hmm.. in the end i can't find the solution, but thanks for all your help anyway...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 9926563
:)
0