?
Solved

Data does not return at client site in data reports

Posted on 2003-12-09
3
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I have a data report which returns data fine in application as well as in the set up package.
but when i install the package at client site report always open empty.tried dsn as well as ole db.
MSDBRPTR.dll is included in the package.
0
Comment
Question by:bhavanamishra1
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 9909495
Seems that the version of ADO is not the same on client PCs.

Be sure your recordset are Client-sided (cursor-location) and try to MoveFirst.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 10235434
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
No response from bhavanamishra1 from 12/09/2003 comment
Award points to emoreau is recommend.
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

planocz
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0