Solved

TrueImage doesn't complete image.

Posted on 2003-12-09
11
220 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Registered and sent email to Acronis but no response in (5) days.

Trying to backup "C" (10 gig of information on a 80 gig drive) to a 20 gig drive. Does anyone know if this is ok?

I read the doc. and it only says that an image must be written (put back on or to) a disk of the same or larger size. It doesen't say it must be recorded on the same or larger size.

0
Comment
Question by:Sparks2
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
Comment Utility
There is a 4GB file size limitation on FAT32 volumes. If your 20GB drive is formatted with FAT32, split the image into sub-4Gb chunks.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:raybass
Comment Utility
Are you trying to write an image file to that drive, or are you trying to clone the drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sparks2
Comment Utility
To raybass:

I am trying to make an exact image/clone so in the event my "C" drive fails I can switch over and keep on going.

To chicagoan:

The 20 gig drive was formatted with Win ME.  But according to Acronis, "TrueImage will automatically split an archive file into separate volumes".
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
Comment Utility
Would it kill ya to try to set the image chunk size explicitly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sparks2
Comment Utility
chicagoan.

Won't kill me, just a minor irritant (probably self caused) when purchased software doesn't work as stated.

I checked and it looks like TrueImage will handle that.

Basically I am to set the size manually and TrueImage will break it up according to my preset instruction, i.e. each piece 100MB, 1-gig, 2-gig etc.

I'll try it and see what happens.



0
 

Author Comment

by:Sparks2
Comment Utility
Well I tried changing the chunk size and to no avail. It hangs the computer about three quarters the way through.

I finally received an email from Acronis. It instructs me to go to their web site and download several files. THEN asks me to place them in different parts of the windows system. I can do this but I pity the poor guy that doesn’t understand this process.

There is only e-mail support!

I would not rate this company very high on product or service.

I seldom or never post something like this, but in this case I am, because I think there should be a BUYER BEWARE on TrueImage when used on Win ME operating systems.

I'm off to see what happens when I follow the email.

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
two words:

Ghost
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:TheBrothaULuv2H8
TheBrothaULuv2H8 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Two more words:

V2i Protector

=)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
Comment Utility
That's two words!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sparks2
Comment Utility
Well, I worked myself through the exercise that Acronis emailed me and it seems that the backup (image) worked.

Next I will try to put the image onto a fresh HDD then install that HDD as a "C" drive and see what

happens. Thank for the ideas and recommendations.

Next time its Ghost (two words)  ; )
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheBrothaULuv2H8
Comment Utility
Great glad everything worked out for you.
0