Solved

Mutil-Mail

Posted on 2003-12-09
11
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
I want to send a mail to about 100 -200 peoples,
Is Outlook have this function to send out just send a one time ?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jerry_tsang
11 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:shivsa
shivsa earned 125 total points
ID: 9909573
i do not know if i understand u correctlt but yes u can.
just put all the e-mail address in BCC list and put a address in to list and send to all the people u want.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Dabas earned 125 total points
ID: 9909632
Hi jerry_tsang,
In Outlook highlight the Contacts Folder
Now Go File->New->Distribution Lists

Give it a name, then add members of your contacts to the list

Send an email to the chosen name. It will be sent to all the members

Dabas
0
 

Author Comment

by:jerry_tsang
ID: 9909679
Hi Dabas,

I don't want to create a distribution lists to send mail,
coz,I want send to all people in @domain.com (such as: *@yahoo.com , not a junk mail)
How to do???

Thanks.
0
To Patch or not to Patch? That is the question!

Don't get caught out like thousands of others around the world in the recent Ransomware Fiasco!
Discuss..
- Why it's not a good idea to wait before Patching
- Sensible approaches to Patching discussed
- Add your feedback, comments and suggestions

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
ID: 9909968
jerry_tsang,
*.@yahoo.com as in everybody that has a yahoo.com address (impossible)
or
*.yahoo.com as all of those in your contacts that have a yahoo.com address?

Dabas
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9909976
I donot understand Jerry.

By creating a distribution list you can put all the 100 people's email address and give it a name like XXX.
Now go to inbox and say New email ..
In the To field , click on XXX and the same email would go to all of them..

Sunray
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 9910283
I am sure u are not a spammer but atleast u are very smart.If that was possible life would be wonderfull and too eassy for spammers.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
ID: 10590049
Disagree. Question was:
> I want to send a mail to about 100 -200 peoples,
> Is Outlook have this function to send out just send a one time ?

Question as posted was answered by more than one expert.

Dabas
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 10618375
Dabas: I rarely disagree with an expert's recommendation, even when it opposes that of the cleanup volunteer. However, I have quite a bit of experience with Outlook. I read this question as having everything to do with being unable to send so many emails at once, since I've tried it myself to send to 400 people as a newsletter that was subscribed to. My ISP kept me from doing so. My workaround, had I ever used it, would have been to have Outlook automated to send out one mail at a time, with some amount of seconds in between, so that my ISP would not think I was spamming. OR...to send it via some company that provides mass emailing as a service.

PAQed - no points refunded (of 250)

Thanks very much!
amp, ee admin, amp*at*experts-exchange.com
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
ID: 10618422
amp:
With all due respect, but there should be an explanation why my last comment was not considered.
CV asked for comments.
Question as asked originally WAS answered.
If the question has been accepted as having PAQ value, then for sure, advice given by the experts were pointing in the right direction?

Dabas
0