Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why won't Safari Launch?

Posted on 2003-12-09
5
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I recently installed Safari and used it for about a week. Now when I try to launch it the icon just bounces 3 or 4 times in the dock and disappears. The program never opens. I tried deleting all preferences and reinstalling the program but same result. How can I get this to work? I'm running OSX 10.2.8 on a 400 mHz G3.
0
Comment
Question by:abpanman
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 292 total points
ID: 9912589
Repair your permissions, run maintenance scripts, and delete cache using Cocktail from versiontracker.com.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Shaquado
Shaquado earned 288 total points
ID: 10031150
also try to remove the reciept for Safari, if you do not then it will only try to update the app.

to do so go to /Library/Receipts and remove the Safari.pkg
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10657914
weed:
Sorry for this off topic request, weed, but can you help here with Mac and Safari?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Browser_Issues/Q_20927818.html
Thanks,
Asta
0