Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what antivirus suit to use in Linux OS?

Posted on 2003-12-09
6
Medium Priority
?
634 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
hi, what antivirus suit to use in Linux OS and any recommend from u all. beside what is online chat software use in Linux? such as icq, msn msg, yahoo msg in windows. currently, i using Linux 7.2 and Linux 9.0 in my office, what is the service patch can download and upgrade the Linux OS?where can get it?

regards
steven
0
Comment
Question by:Yap
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9910198
for redhat there should have the up2date application install during your os installation and you can use that for upgarde your OS

For Antivirus, have a check here http://www.f-prot.com/products/home_use/linux/.

this is list of stuff you can read http://www.real2business.com/linux-anti-virus.html

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9910207
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yap
ID: 9910273
i get the free linux antivirus software, how to install it to linux. what is the step to install??

the file that i downloaded is fp-linux-ws.tar.gz

what is tar and gz??

here is the step i do

#mkdir antivirussrc
#cd antivirussrc
#ls
fp-linux-ws.tar.gz
#then what is the next step??

what is the different .tar and .gz?how to extract it??

from steven
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 60 total points
ID: 9910496
tar is like archieve utility, like in windows we have Winzip.
.gz files are compressed files.
to open up these files.
#gunzip fp-linux-ws.tar.gz
#tar fp-linux-ws.tar

this will extract all the files needed to install.
#cd fp-linux-ws
and read the README file to how to install.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9910952
shivsa gave you the answer about tar and gz

to untar the tar.gz file

just run "tar zxvf fp-linux-ws.tar.gz" which will create a directory fp-linux-ws for you, after you untar it get into the fp-linux-ws directory, there will have README &/or INSTALL file(s) which you can know about the installation procedure.

Hope this can help

Paul
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:willy134
ID: 9913955
CHAT SOFTWARE

look at GAIM
http://gaim.sf.net

it runs almost all the services you listed and is absolutley free!!!
0