Solved

serial monitor???

Posted on 2003-12-09
8
323 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I need a ActiveX or VCL to hook the serial communication APIs,which can monitor all com device  activity and redirect to others(TCP/IP port ...)?
0
Comment
Question by:qzdmmx
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mgazza earned 64 total points
ID: 9911304
hey im asking the same kinda question listin in if u want im gona post a new one with links to this or mine ok... :D

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_20820434.html

this is not an answer!
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:andrewjb
andrewjb earned 62 total points
ID: 9911399
PortMon from www.sysinternals.com

The other referenced question seems to be asking about sockets, which is different.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mgazza
ID: 9911447
oh right, als most the same :D lmao im basicly looking a way for hooking any api so it could be of use to you
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:andrewjb
ID: 9911476
OK - I think that most/all of the tools at SysInternals come with source code, so there might be something useful for you there.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:stzizza
stzizza earned 62 total points
ID: 9916694
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Binsky
Binsky earned 62 total points
ID: 9962866
The best "serial sniffer" I've seen so far is the HDD serial monitor. It is not free, but can be used for a reasonable amount of time. It tells you all that is going on with your serial port (and more)

Find a trial version at : http://www.hhdsoftware.com/sermon.html

Binsky
0