Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Shell Script for password encryption

Posted on 2003-12-09
3
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Is there any shell script command  which will echo the password entered but  will show only "*" signs?


0
Comment
Question by:janu_s
3 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 9910185
Hi janu_s,

stty -echo

man stty

while it will not do exactly what you want (the *s)
but it will let you read a password

Cheers!
Sunny:o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:janu_s
ID: 9913643
I know stty -echo will not display password but i dont want that .
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
fridom earned 200 total points
ID: 9970326
How about dialog?
#!/bin/sh
# $Id: password,v 1.2 2003/08/15 19:40:37 tom Exp $
: ${DIALOG=dialog}

tempfile=`tempfile 2>/dev/null` || tempfile=/tmp/test$$
trap "rm -f $tempfile" 0 1 2 5 15

$DIALOG --title "INPUT BOX" --clear \
        --passwordbox "Hi, this is an password dialog box. You can use \n
this to ask questions that require the user \n
to input a string as the answer. You can \n
input strings of length longer than the \n
width of the input box, in that case, the \n
input field will be automatically scrolled. \n
You can use BACKSPACE to correct errors. \n\n
Try entering your name below:" 16 51 2> $tempfile

retval=$?

case $retval in
  0)
    echo "Input string is `cat $tempfile`";;
  1)
    echo "Cancel pressed.";;
  255)
    if test -s $tempfile ; then
      cat $tempfile
    else
      echo "ESC pressed."
    fi
    ;;
esac

Regards
Friedrich
0