?
Solved

Network Id in powerbuilder 5.0

Posted on 2003-12-09
5
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
How to find Network ID in powerbuilder 5.0 ?
0
Comment
Question by:sathya_sk
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 9910162
Check http://www.funcky.com/ .
Got lots of features which you can use.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
gajender_99 earned 100 total points
ID: 9910966
hi use this
Global External Function:
place this function under global functions
FUNCTION boolean GetComputerNameA(ref string cname,ref long nbuf) LIBRARY "Kernel32.dll"


Script:
string ls_compname
long ll_buf
ll_buf = 25
ls_compname = space(ll_buf)
GetComputerNameA(ls_compname, ll_buf)
MessageBox("Computer name is:", ls_compname)



this gets your computer name which is the network id (which i belive)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:namasi_navaretnam
ID: 9917534
I think it is either computername or username you are looking for:

From Sybase:

GetUserNameA( )
This function returns the current users logon name. Be sure to allocate enough space for the string or you'll get a GPF when you exit PowerBuilder. There is no PowerBuilder equivalent.

Global External Function:
FUNCTION boolean GetUserNameA(ref string uname, ref ulong slength) LIBRARY "ADVAPI32.DLL"

Script:
string ls_username
string ls_var
ulong lu_val
boolean rtn
lu_val = 255
ls_username = Space( 255 )
rtn = GetUserNameA(ls_username, lu_val)
Messagebox("GetUserNameA", "Username = " + string(ls_username))


HTH

Namasi Navaretnam
0