[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

I am using PANTHER OS10.3, my colleagues are running OS9.2.2

Posted on 2003-12-09
3
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Scenario: I have received files from clients via email, CD or FTP.

I am using PANTHER OS10.3, my colleagues are running OS9.2.2

Once I receive and these client files (some files compressed), I save these files onto a WIN2000 file server.

I have no problem accessing and opening/using these files via PANTHER.

PROBLEM: My colleagues cannot use these decompressed files using OS9.2.2
Via 9.2 this is the error. "The application that created this document cnnot be found......"

Thanks,

Rob G.

0
Comment
Question by:rgoggins
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rogier
ID: 9910632
what is the file type and which app do you use to open the files in panther?
can you open them in classic mode?

rogier
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rgoggins
ID: 9910709
Lets say I receive a .SIT or .ZIP file. I decompress it using Stuffit Expander. When I save it to our server or simply forward the file via email, operators using OS9 are unable to do anything with the file. Some files are still usable. e.g. .QXD files are being converted to PC format once I decompress them, but are still openable via <FILE><OPEN> within Quark. But files like .EPS, .TIF are usless.

I guess I could try using Classic mode, but I work in an xtremely fast paced advertising agency. So I really don't have the time to be switching back and forth.

Thanks for the input.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 1500 total points
ID: 9912862
The problem the OS 9 users are having is that the windows server strips out the META Data. The Resource fork of the file. That data stores which app the document is associated with. All they need to do is drop the file directly onto the app, or open the app, use File>Open and select the file. It should then open fine. Even the EPS and TIF files should open this way. If not, make sure all the files have filename extensions on them, and/or try having the users copy them to their Macs before opening them. Dont try opening them while they still reside on the server. It will probably throw up the same error.
0