Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IIS.msc snap-in can't be added to console

Posted on 2003-12-09
6
Medium Priority
?
917 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I'm running XP Pro with IIS installed.  iis.msc doesn't appear in admin tools so i can't start the server.  I've tried adding it to the console but it doesn't appear in the "add/remove snap-in" list.  the *.msc file is in the right place.  I've uninstalled/reinstalled IIS with windows component wizard with the same result.

I'm at a loss as to where to go next.  Ideas?

Thanks, Mark
0
Comment
Question by:markx
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 126 total points
ID: 9910234
Try start-> run-> mmc c:\windows\system32\compmgmt.msc
for more info read this.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20649911.html
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:gemarti
gemarti earned 124 total points
ID: 9910482
Are you on a network with a Domain Name Server? Do you have the TCP/IP protocol installed? What about connectivity utilities (Diagnostic commands: arp, hostname, ipconfig, lpq, nbtstat, netstat, ping, route, and tracert
Connectivity commands: finger, ftp, lpr, rcp, rexec, rsh, telnet, and tftp )

 Make sure that you have all the required software installed before you install the  IIS console:

0
 

Author Comment

by:markx
ID: 9914066
OK...nothing has worked so far.  Followed above comments, those in Q_20649911 and the item in MS knowledge base.

So maybe this is where it gets ugly.  When I upgraded to MS Office 2003, the Business Contacts application installed the .NET Framework which, of course now shows up in the Admin Tools.  When I open the .NET config tool and look at "View Remoting Service Properties", I see there are two channels that have properties that can be config'd.  The first is 'http client (delay loaded)' with delayLoadAsClientChannel set to true.  The second is 'tcp client (delay loaded)' with same property set to true.  Also, when I look at .NET application restore I see mmc.exe listed as a managed appl. to be restored.  This can't be good in my book.

BTW germarti, all the above mentioned software is installed.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 9916179
Try giving your ASPNET account a higher level permission to c:\windows\system32
0
 

Author Comment

by:markx
ID: 9917247
OK, that's done but 'console add snap-in' still can't see iis.msc.  seems it can see all the other ones.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:markx
ID: 9917529
so i just stripped all IIS out and re-installed it.  the iis.msc is now visible so to be fair i just split the points and the accepted answer was chosen arbitrarily.  hope no one feels slighted.

thanks, i still learned a few new tricks.

mark
0