Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Coaxial Network

Posted on 2003-12-09
5
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
In a office, there is a single COXIAL CABLE. I have been order to make it as a network so other pc client will become a network neighborhood. My knowledge is only on RJ45 cable. So how do I make the COXIAL become userable to network?...is there any tutorial with picture to make me more clear? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:learner79
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kronostm earned 60 total points
ID: 9910372
learner79 ... you need no picture for that.
You just need one 50ohm coaxial cable that will pass to each location you want a computer to.
The connectors for that cable are called BNC connectors.
At both ends you'll need one 50ohm resistor (BNC type , it can be bought from any electonics store)
In every location where you want ot place a computer, cut the cable, crimp two BNC male connectors (one for each resulting end) and connect the to a T style (BNC type too) connector. This T style connector has two female parts and one male. The two females had to be connected to the males you crimped on the cable and the male conects to the netwk card. And so on for each computer you want to have connected.
You have a cable limitation at about 180m (it shouldn't be longer) but the big issue is that if one connector is damaged the whole netwk will be unavailable.
There is a switched solution too for such network, but I doubt you'll still find switches for coaxial cable. This one I won't describe since it's identical to RJ45 UTP networks that you stated you have knowledge about.

Hope This helps

Kronos
0
 

Author Comment

by:learner79
ID: 9910790
I will try it first. Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:learner79
ID: 9911174
May some one give me some picture from Coxial to PC Network? Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 9911426
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9913039
What on earth?  They corrently have coaxial Ethernet, with only one PC on it, and now asking you to add more?  Why wuld you need a nework at all for one PC to start with?  ROFL

And of course, it makes very little sense to get additional Coax cabling for more stations in that kind of setup.  Switch it to CAT5 already.
0