Solved

copy constructor

Posted on 2003-12-09
6
364 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
under what all senario's copy constructor is invoked.hurry up guys
0
Comment
Question by:chikucoder
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9910257
Copy constructor is invoked when you have to assign an instance of the class to another instance of the class. For example in your case,  a sample of the code would be :

SomeClass A, B;

A.Assign(); // Assuming you have a method Assign which fills this.
B = A;        // Now the copy constructor is invoked
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9910264
Purpose of copy constructor is to make a new object based on an existing object, where both objects belong to the same class.

another example is
SomeClass B( A ) ;
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chikucoder
ID: 9910270
how it is different from assignment operator
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 50 total points
ID: 9910361
in above example
B = A;  // invoke the assignment operator after invoking the default constructor.

while

SomeClass B( A ) ;  // invoke the copy constructor
queueClass y = x ;  // invoke the copy too.
-------------------------
0
 

Expert Comment

by:smallbug005
ID: 9910520
1. At the time of object creation
2.At datatype casting time
3. At = assignment operator invokation
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:monkesdb
ID: 9910634
1) MyObject a(myObjectInst);
2) MyObject a = myObjectInst;
3) a = (MyObject)myObjectInst;       // if a has been initialised it will call the copy ctor then the assignment op...
                                                    // if not then it will call the copy ctor twice,
                                                         // once for the cast and once for the initialisation of a.
0