Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HW to get the handle of MainWin

Posted on 2003-12-09
7
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have an application which uses a DLL. Hw can I get the handle of Main Window of the process from the DLL.
0
Comment
Question by:bob0001
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Roshan Davis earned 180 total points
ID: 9910355
What about "AfxGetMainWnd()"

Rosh :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:desabhotlas
ID: 9910373
The DLL cannot access the window handle directly as far as i know. expose a function from the DLL which has a [in] parameter as an handle to the window.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob0001
ID: 9910478
AFxGetMainWnd() gets the handle of the active window.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GloomyFriar
ID: 9911296
You can pass the handle to the dll through a parameter of a function.
I mean something like the following:

_imp_MyDllInit(HWND hMainWnd);
0