Solved

Windows 2003 SBE server and MAC OS 10.2.8 G5 computer not connecting?

Posted on 2003-12-09
6
2,835 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have just installed a windows 2003 sbe server and have multiple Windows XP and windows 2000 workstations logged on to the Server with shares. I have installed the Client for Macintosh and appletalk protocol on the server and I always get the error -5002 or -5023 when I attempt to connect to the server via the MAC. I can ping and see the server(which is the Primary Domain controller) but the MAC refuses to log on and access the MAC shares that I have created. I'm no MAC expert but I am qualified with windows so I'm struggling to comprehend this. I normally use the MAC with the <Apple>+<K> command to open the network viewer, I then browse for the Domain,then I select the server and attempt to connect with both smb:// and afp:// and I just get that error! Can anybody help as I think the problem lies more with the server?  
0
Comment
Question by:Westechza
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Westechza
ID: 9910621
it does ask for a username and password but not even the administrator username and password work!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9912582
Make sure you dont have a name/pass longer than 8 characters.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Westechza
ID: 9912625
the username and passwords we tried are each only 4 characters each! Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9912671
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
speyfisher earned 150 total points
ID: 9918874
This thread discusses  -5000 errors resulting from Win2003 server's SMB encryption.
http://www.macosxhints.com/article.php?story=20030922153448490

<<excerpt:>>
"One note: If this is a domain controller, you will need to set it with the 'Domain Controller Security Policy' editor under the 'Administrative Tools' Menu. Otherwise it'll be reset nightly.

You need to go to 'Security Settings', 'Local Policies', 'Security Options'. You then need to set the 'Microsoft network server: Digitally sign communications' to disabled. It is enabled by default."
0
 

Author Comment

by:Westechza
ID: 9919497
The owner of the MAC just found your answer before I referred back to experts-exchange speyfisher. You get the points. *****

Thanks
0