Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

where can i download sound files of musical notes, e.g. A, A#, B

Posted on 2003-12-09
5
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
good day

i have searched google without result
i have a vb program and if the user presses a command button cmdA,
i want to play a mp3/wav/wma/midi or whatever that has the musical note "A"

anyone know where  i can download A,A#,B,B#,etc?

thankx!
0
Comment
Question by:jxharding
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CharlesBukowski
ID: 9910521
No, I've never heard of a site that offers what you are looking for.

However, You could use the following program to create the note, then export it as a midi. It has a huge library of instruments to use.

(all the programs are freeware)

www.anvilstudio.com

Here are some other programs that might assist.

Captures audio and records to mp3. Make sure to set your windows record volume to stereo.
http://stepvoice.com

Edit mp3s
www.rz.uni-frankfurt.de/~pesch

Edit wav
http://audacity.sourceforge.net

Does many different tasks with audio.
www.threechords.com/hammerhead/cool_edit_96.shtml
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CharlesBukowski
ID: 9910589
This program will capture audio and record to wav. Again, make sure your record volume is set to stereo.

control panel > sounds > audio > record volume > check stereo (If stereo is not showing, then in the same menu, goto options > properties, then select stereo. It will then appear for you to check)

www.silent-bob.de/en/index.htm
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MusicMan earned 500 total points
ID: 9911083
I would suggest using a midi program for this purpose.  You would not need to download the files, just simply create your own.  Personally I use Cakewalk, but there are loads of free midi players / editors out there.

HTH
MM
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:d0zerz
ID: 9914489
I use powertab (www.powertab.com) to write guitar tab files...the program also outputs to midi...so you could easily create midi files of the notes, or just play them back as you need.

You might also want to try a program called pitchplayer ..it's more for ear training but it generates notes
0
 

Author Comment

by:jxharding
ID: 10194782
just for reference sake, i used a BRILLIANT little tool called
Noteworthy composer.

thank you all for your input!
0