Solved

MSN Messenger and FireWall

Posted on 2003-12-09
9
201,933 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have MSN messenger, my voice is blocked by the network firewall, as well as my friends vioce  (unlike video that is good). My network administrator wont open the ports for voice cause the port range is too large.
what to do? what to do?
0
Comment
Question by:benkol
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
Dear benkol,

Sorry.. We are not supposed to answer this question cos you would be circumventing or bypassing the rules of your company or school and it is completely against EE rules

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:benkol
Comment Utility
I live in a kibbutz in Israel (no school or company), the network administrator is my friend and he told me to ask you. I am not bypassing anything, I just want to know if there is a way to config MSN Messenger or install a software so it will solve my problem.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
Why dont you ask the network administrator to remove the block (in firewall) so that you can do voice

Sunray
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dschwartzer
Comment Utility
You could try to use another software which supports sound and/or video. It could be MS netmeeting, or Skype (only sound).
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:benkol
Comment Utility
First of all, I want to thank you all.
Sunray: My network administrator wont open the ports for voice cause the port range is too large.
dschwartzer: I can't ask all my friends to use another software just because I have problems.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
nonsence earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
ask the admin if there is a proxy server in the network you can use to connect. and then change the msn messenger connection options to use either http or socks proxy.
if not, then maybe try socks2http as a local proxy on the computer you wanna use msn messenger on. set msn to use the local socks proxy and configure the proxy as instructed in the readme file. this way it "should" work. video and audio and text will be sent through http on port 80 i would assume through the firewall.
i think you can find the socks2http program as a 30 day trial download. it's small and basically only does what it says it does.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:clinthammer
Comment Utility
benkol, what firewall does your admin use?

I want to block msn messenger on our network on our pix firewall so maybe he/she can help me (i'm in the UAE).

THanks.
CD
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Comment Utility
How to block MSN messenger by firewall
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_20843109.html
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
Comment Utility
clinthammer,
msn messanger uses Upnp as far as I know.
This stands for universal pnp. The software requests a port to be opened but does not specify witch. the firewall forwards directly the port to the software.
if my understanding is correct,
the good thing is only the software (the one that made the original request) will be able to use the port wich is forwarded,
the bad thing is this may be done even though NO rule allows the connection ie u set the firewall to block ALL traffic in ALL directions and you can chat still over msn...

i guess you can easily deactivate this feature from your firewall. of course this would no prevent nonsense's way out. some firewalls (winroute i know of and atguard i herd of) can directly allow you to block specific types of traffic at the protocol level. I guess this could be some help in your situation (they have features such as block *.mpeg, all audio, all chat, all video, all activeX, all Java applets...)

goot luck. hope that was helpfull.
0