[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

without AD In win2000

Posted on 2003-12-10
5
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14

Hi Experts,

  I got small Doubt,  here iam having one win2000 server and 15 prof client and 5 win98 lint.

   i dont want to go for AD. in win 2000 envirnment can we  join all clients to server without AD?

  i tried without installing AD, but all are in vain..? can anyone explain me how to join clints to

  server without installing AD and how we can control them centrally?is there any links ragading

   this topic?.without DNS service using WINS can we join clints to server..? pls expalin me

  Experts.

   Thanking you

   Ren.
0
Comment
Question by:renseban
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhinoceros
ID: 9910712
Without AD, it is very difficult to control the clients. Overall all clients will not join to server (No AD), they are separate to running on same workgroup in network to share their own resources.

And you can try it if you feel good.....

You must reset the local administrator account & password at once for each workstation, and assign the local policy to control them such as disable control panel, disable screen saver, and hide system drive etc., It also manage the clients who just work in their workstation under some control. In reality, it must not be a good choice.


I hope it can help.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9910842
Ren,

Why don't you want to use AD?  That is what is used to centerally manage the network otherwise like rhinoceros said, its a workgroup not a domain.

0
 

Author Comment

by:renseban
ID: 9926499

 thank you guys.. just i wanted know whether any option to do in that way.. ok.

  and one more thing rhinocers in in win2000 prof local comp using local policy how i can hide

  drives control panel etc.? in admin tools local Sec policy i serached..but i dont found ant option

 can u guide me how can i hide these things in workstaion using Local policy..?

 Thanks in Advance to u Experts..

  Ren
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
rhinoceros earned 200 total points
ID: 9929662
1. You should type "mmc" in "start" -> "run", add local polciy component, and then "save as" xxx.msc on administrator desktop

2. Choose what policy as you need in computer configuration or user configuration.
For example, hide driver
User configuration --> administrative --> Windows component --> Windows file manager --> Hide "MyComputer" drivers (Enable & Options)


Remark: why you should save the .msc icon on administrator's profile desktop. Sometimes you do something like as driver hide, so where you can find the icon (.msc) back to modify again. Thie local policy is not likely domain policy. The local policy will affect all users include administrator in local machine if you enable something. So please do step 1 at first, very important.

I hope it can help.
0