Solved

jawin rapi.dll

Posted on 2003-12-10
16
733 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi i want to interface jawin to rapi.dll.
how can i do it where can i find example?
after i interface with it how can i use its functions?
is there anything else i need to know?
(rapi.dll) is a dll that handle to connection betwin the desltop and the pocket pc device.

thanks Navot.
0
Comment
Question by:navotv
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 125 total points
ID: 9910694
 You can find some generic examples here: http://www.onjava.com/pub/a/onjava/2001/11/14/jawin.html you can get an idea and do something similar for the file you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:navotv
ID: 9910894
i know how to call to a dll file but how can i know it functions like in rapi.dll
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 9910921
 You need the source code of the dll in order to be able to figure out what functions it has.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:navotv
ID: 9910948
well do you have some example that could help me?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 9910979
 What exactly are you trying to do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:navotv
ID: 9911004
to copy files from my desktop to my pocket pc throw a java application.
so ive been told i need to use rapi.dll and jawin but what next?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 9911056
 I am not sure but you probably need to load the dll into memory and then use it by calling the functions in it. If you look at the link I posted it explains how you can do it but in order to find out what functions the dll is using you need to have the source code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:navotv
ID: 9911143
let say i have a function in there called CeReadFile how do i call it?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 9911172
 Not sure, I have never used jawin. Does the link I posted not help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:navotv
ID: 9911193
not relley couse i knew about this site
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 9911203
 Sorry I can't help you anymore, maybe someone else knows more.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9911470
>>...you need to have the source code.

That's not actually the case, fortunately, although you do need to know some information about the dll and its functions.
There is an example of calling a DLL at
http://www.onjava.com/pub/a/onjava/2001/11/14/jawin.html#callingDll
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 9911497
 That's the link I posted in my first message and according to the user didn't help.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9911513
Notice the in-text anchor ;-) If it didn't help, he hasn't read it ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:navotv
ID: 9911516
sure i need the rapi api or some example how to use rapi with jawin
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9911529
You won't be able to do this if you no nothing about rapi, but libraries nearly always come with some documentation.

A read-made example of using rapi with jawin is unrealistic unfortunately due to sheer probability
0