Solved

out of memory error

Posted on 2003-12-10
13
836 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
hi

i get an "Out of memory" error. I use string buffer. how can i solve this.
results is an instance of NamingEnumeration
my code:

StringBuffer sb = new StringBuffer();
while (results.hasMore()) {
//SearchResult res = (SearchResult) results.next();
//Attributes attrs = res.getAttributes();
if (results.hasMore())
sb.append(attrs1.get("member").toString().substring(4) + ",");
else
sb.append(attrs1.get("member").toString().substring(4));
}
System.out.println(sb.toString());

thnx in advance
sb
0
Comment
Question by:ScarletBlue
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 9910853
 At a first glance you do not seem to get the next object of the result so it loops forever.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 9910872
 You need to call results.next();
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 9910896
StringBuffer sb = new StringBuffer();
while( true )
{
    SearchResult res = (SearchResult) results.next();
    Attributes attrs = res.getAttributes();
    if (results.hasMore())
        sb.append(attrs1.get("member").toString().substring(4) + ",");
    else
    {
        sb.append(attrs1.get("member").toString().substring(4));
        break ;
    }
}
System.out.println(sb.toString());


or something...
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:grim_toaster
ID: 9910969
Your code looked as if you were getting there.  Your commented out lines of code are what you will need, plus with one other small change (use attrs instead of attrs1):

StringBuffer sb = new StringBuffer();
while (results.hasMore()) {
SearchResult res = (SearchResult) results.next();
Attributes attrs = res.getAttributes();
if (results.hasMore())
sb.append(attrs.get("member").toString().substring(4) + ",");
else
sb.append(attrs.get("member").toString().substring(4));
}
System.out.println(sb.toString());
 
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 9911007
> (use attrs instead of attrs1):

That's the bit I missed...heh
0
 

Author Comment

by:ScarletBlue
ID: 9911023
hi  grim_toaster

When i do put in the commented out lines in...it gives me this error
                java.lang.ClassCastException: java.lang.String
      at com.sasol.iview.LDAPLookup.main(LDAPLookup.java:43)

this error is pointing to SearchResult res = (SearchResult) results.next();

can u help with this
sb
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 9911043
 The object you are receiving is probably of type String, therefore you need to cast it into String instead of SearchResults.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ScarletBlue
ID: 9911122
I have changed it a bit and this seems to work. It brings back the results I want...
but I got a feeling im doin something wrong.
Do you gurus see anything wrong with this.

DirContext dctx = new InitialDirContext(env);
Attributes attrs = dctx.getAttributes("CN=SAPPortal-Sec-Prod-Admin,OU=SAPPortal Groups,OU=Groups,OU=Core,DC=sasol,DC=com");
StringBuffer sb = new StringBuffer();
while (results.hasMore()) {
if (results.hasMore()){
sb.append(attrs.get("member").toString().substring(4) + ",");
break;
}
results.next();
}
System.out.println(sb.toString());
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 9911165
 It looks fine to me apart from this statement:

> break;

  Why do you have it there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ScarletBlue
ID: 9911323
its weird , if i take out the break...it returns the string about 4/5 times...so I would have duplicate results.
when i add in the break..it returns the string just once.


0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 9911339
 Yes because you enter the if loop as long as there are more results.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
grim_toaster earned 20 total points
ID: 9911810
As a question, why do you actually need your loop?  As you are getting the Attributes object outside of the loop, and then reading the same value from it each time.  So the below should work:

DirContext dctx = new InitialDirContext(env);
Attributes attrs = dctx.getAttributes("CN=SAPPortal-Sec-Prod-Admin,OU=SAPPortal Groups,OU=Groups,OU=Core,DC=sasol,DC=com");
System.out.println(attrs.get("member").toString().substring(4));
0
 

Author Comment

by:ScarletBlue
ID: 9912038
i dont know why i needed the loop either...
thanx grim_toaster, your suggested code works.

thanx for everyone's help

have a great day
scarlet
0