Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

bypassing Websense

Posted on 2003-12-10
7
Medium Priority
?
11,505 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I work for CO which apply websense and Symantic 7 firewall , The Q is How I can bypass em and open MSN messenger and Kazaa
0
Comment
Question by:Muslit
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Raybans earned 500 total points
ID: 9912188
I think answering that question would violate the rules here, which include helping people bypass the need to pay for software or do illigitamte task.

Your company has MSN messenger and Kazaa blocked ofr a reason

most likely reasons

using up unnessecary bandwidth
using your time, when they want you doing work

and both open up security holes they are trying to keep closed.

if your the network or firewall admin, then you already should know ways around it or be able to configure a rule to allow you to do it.

but otherwise, you should not be trying to circumvent your companies security policy
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 500 total points
ID: 9913985
>How I can bypass em
Simple answer - you can't.

Another answer:
You can probably get fired just for trying. Is it worth your job?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 11468668
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

--> Split between Raybans and lrmoore.

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

tim_holman
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Expert Comment

by:thegoat1975
ID: 14100742
Ok anyways why can't you just answer the question about bypassing firewalls
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 14101533
This question was closed nearly a year ago - post up another one if you require assistance.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Raybans
ID: 14103100
the question was answered and I dont think you will get a better answer in a legitimate forum such as this.
0