?
Solved

script after putting text in field?

Posted on 2003-12-10
4
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Is it possible to get a script going after you have put something in a field and you go to the next field...?
0
Comment
Question by:Ducolo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Mariano_Peterson earned 400 total points
ID: 9914804
Yes - there are two ways to do this.  The first method only works if you are using a field that is formatted as a pop-up menu.  Here are the steps:
1.  Put the field on the layout
2.  Format the field to use a value list, and display as a "pop-up menu" (very important).
3.  Format the field to not allow entry into the field (very important)
4.  Remove the field from the tab order (very important)
5.  Format the field as a button which launches your script.

Your script must look like:
   Go to field [your field]
   Pause/Resume Script["0:00:00"]
   Go to Next Field   (very important)
   Perform Script [Sub-scripts, "your_other_script"]

The second way to do this requires an events plug-in, but removes the restriction that the field be formatted as a pop-up menu.  A popular plug-in for this purpose is the Events plug-in from Waves in Motion (http://www.wmotion.com/events.html).  Their plug-in has a downloadable demo with example code on how to do this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ducolo
ID: 10173772
I tried the 1st method, but doesn't seem to work. Because this:

5.  Format the field as a button which launches your script

I cannot change the text of the field... What did I do wrong?



0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mariano_Peterson
ID: 10176704
You should be able to change the text of the field, however, you will only be able to select text from the value list.  You will not be able to freely enter what ever text you want.

To be able to enter any text like normal and still have the script trigger, you must use a plug-in (like the one mentioned above).

Another way to do this is to allow the user to enter data into a global field, then click a button that moves that data into the regular text field and performs whatever script you like at the same time.  Because this requires the user to use both the keyboard and the mouse to enter data, this will slow down data entry and be ackward for the end users.  In your situation, assuming you must be able to freely enter any text you want and not be limited to a value list, I recommend using the plug-in.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 10554087
Mariano,
I had noted this interesting trick (w/o plug-in); I found it works even if the field is enabled for entry, and also if it is in the tab order, but only on PC.
This all collapses on mac, as popup behaviour is different: on a PC, if the 1st activated field in a script is a popup, FM opens it automatically while on mac, it does not, therefore you've got no chance to change the content of the popup field.
One of the rare GUI differences between mac and pc...
0