Solved

Accidentally Secured Drive

Posted on 2003-12-10
12
251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I set security up on a drive because I have many users on this computer. I put my user as the only user with the ability to view files, and I set myself as the owner.

the computer was restarted, now none of the users including my own have permission to view files. I dont know how it happened, but its there a way to return it to default, I am an administrator. or just remove the security?

its really important I fix this quick, client work on the drive :/

thanks in advance,
bretton
0
Comment
Question by:b_money
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gnart
ID: 9917582
You may have removed users group from the drive (user including yourself) - Try logon as administrator, right-mouse click on the drive, properties and restore NTFS security.

cheers
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 9918862
what type drive is it? hard disk? or usb drive? what file system you use? EFS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:b_money
ID: 9925311
hard disk, and I am an administrator, and I tried on the original admin user. none have access to the drive properties or security.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:b_money
ID: 9925409
its NTFS, and normal WinXP security (not simple sharing)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 9925475
o, that should be ok. a lot ways may allow you read and save your data files to other places, just tell me how many partitions on this drive, with what bootable opeating system? if you have only one partition on the drive, do you have another computer can be used to assis the rescue?

btw, have you tried to reset the file owner of those files on NTFS partition?
0
 

Author Comment

by:b_money
ID: 9925499
I have no access to the security tab in properties, its not even there. neither does the original administrator user.

there are two partitions, my G: drive and the F: drive (the F is the one I have no access to. the operating system is on the other drive, with also two partitions, C, D. WinXP on the C: drive. all are NTFS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:b_money
ID: 9925519
"You may have removed users group from the drive (user including yourself) " Comment from Gnart

I did, but it looks like the Administrator group has also been removed.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 125 total points
ID: 9925577
in a few words, the solution is: use another system (either NT/2K/XP or 9x/Me)  to access the partition to be rescued. detailed steps are:

1. the most easy way is, just attach this drive to another NT/2K/XP system, as slave drive, since the drive is in NTFS not EFS, so any other NT based system could read its content. if you use NT, make sure it has applied sp4 at least.
2. if another system is based on 9x/Me, which can not read NTFS drive directly, just install a NTFS driver or run a DOS utility to read (read only, if you use free version) the content of that drive. go download it the NTFS driver or utility at

http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/ntfsdos.shtml
http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/ntfswin98.shtml
http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/ntfsdospro.shtml

3. if you dont have anothe system available, just have a CLEAN install on drive C, then you can access the drive F will be accessible too.

hope it helps,
bbao
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gnart
ID: 9925643
Administrator/Administrator Group are users :>(
Before trying to recover by putting the drive under another XP OS in the same or another hardware system,

Try to mount the drive as another drive, "My Computer" | right mouse click | manage | Disk Management | select drive | then try one or both of the following.

a) Right mouse click | properties (and try to reset property there)

b) Change the drive letter by ADDing the drive as another letter.

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:b_money
ID: 9926506
I had access to the Windows Backup Utility and backed-up the drive.

so if I format the drive will that erase the security? and can I format the drive from outside windows without installing another OS?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 9926559
nice to hear good news from you. all your data on that drive have been backep-up safely?

sure, to format that drive, either by another windows copy or the oringinal one, will earse all the data, certainly also the security information. if only a few folder got problem, i dont think you need to format the entire drive. just delete the folder, and recreate it udner your original windows, it should be fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:b_money
ID: 9926761
thanks, everything is working, and I have my client work again.

thanks bbao for all the help :D
0