[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

get cpu usage required for query executed

Posted on 2003-12-10
3
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
i am executing the queries using the recordset and ADODB connection with SQL server.how can i get all statistical information about query execution like cpu usage by the query, time for execution in miliseconds etc using Visual Basic code?
0
Comment
Question by:truptigadgil
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
nmcdermaid earned 520 total points
ID: 9913099
If you issue this statement to SQL Server:


SET STATISTICS PROFILE ON


then all the queries from then on will be executed, but they will return an extra recordset, this recordset contains the information you want.

You will need to parse the info out though.

SET SHOWPLAN_ALL ON does exactly the same thing only it does not run the query.

Look up SET SHOWPLAN_ALL and SET STATISTICS PROFILE in SQL Server books online for more info.

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 10252186
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
No response from truptigadgil from 12/10/2003 comment
Award points to nmcdermaid is recommend.
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

planocz
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0