[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remote Database Connection Through Vb

Posted on 2003-12-10
7
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I have a MsAccess Database on Server and the client wants to connects the database. The Database is not sharable. How can i connect it usiing Vb
0
Comment
Question by:teenapareek
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
syed555 earned 1000 total points
ID: 9911612
1st  step is to share the drive or folder of the server on which your access database is residing. once you share, client should be able to access the database browsing through network.

2nd step to connect database from VB.
there are no of methods to do so.
one way is to create an Odbc connection from windows control panel of clinet.
ODBC will map the database with network path.
 \\servername\sharedfolder\data\Mydatabase.MDB

code to connect from VB
Dim cn as new Adodb.Connection
Cn.Open "DSN=YourDSN;UID=admin;PWD="

0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 9917463
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 10317109
split points between syed555 and emoreau
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:syed555
ID: 10936468
split points between syed555 and emoreau
0