Solved

Access the internet from server via workstation? is it possible?

Posted on 2003-12-10
10
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi folks,

I've just build a Server running Windows 2000 Advanced Server. it is setup as a domain controller with active directory.

I also have a Windows XP Professional workstation which has successfully joined my little domain i created on the server.

My XP workstation has a std diap-up connection to the net, and i have also setup internet connection sharing. a friend of mine said to put the address of my workstation as the gateway in the servers net setting and it therefore would enable to server to access the internet... but alas it doesnt, ive also tried giving the server the ip address my isp gives to my modem, this also doesnt work.

Can anyone shed any light on this situation?
0
Comment
Question by:tiranathon
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jivko
ID: 9911461
When you enable Internet connection Sharing the XP box runs "mini DHCP server" with scope of 192.168.0.0/24

Set the IP address of the server to 192.168.0.x/24
Simply put 192.168.0.1 as default gateway - this is the internal address of your XP box
Put ISP's DNS as forwarder to your Windows 2000 DNS server


Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tiranathon
ID: 9911563
ok i saw it do that part, but then i overroad the workstations ip back to the domain, 10.0.0.101 (workstation) and the server is 10.0.0.1

I also set the gateway on the server to 10.0.0.101

didnt understand your 3rd part about dns forwarding, all quite new to this, can you elaberate please? and tell me if the obive i did is ok, or do i need to let xp take over again, and will doing that destroy the dns stuff on my server?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jivko
ID: 9911660
On the 2000 server:
Start-->programs-->administrative tools-->DNS-->properties-->forwarders tab-->enable forwarders
Put here IP address of ISP's DNS server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tiranathon
ID: 9913960
ok i found the DNS program, a little lost where to go from there ...

i have

forward lookup zones
reverse lookup zones
cashed lookups

i went to forward lookup zones, but couldnt see where to put in the isp's dns
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jivko
ID: 9918657
Right click on yor DNS server-->properties-->Forwarders Tab
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tiranathon
ID: 9920378
If i right click on the DNS server, i have no option for properties ... please advise.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sconstable
ID: 9925259
If you have a forward lookup zone called ".", delete it, its not needed anyway.  Dont go to forward lookup zones, just do to the NAME of the DNS server in the DNS admin tool.

Also, Why are you running Advanced Server?

I have seen advanced server cause problems being a DC, but it should work...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tiranathon
ID: 9926995
ok think i have found the answer or thereabouts ..... apparently my server being a PDC will not allow me to create DNS forwarders, therefore im not ever going to get the internet on my server, which stinks :( well done microcrap again! .... as i see it i either have to buy a new server, just for DNS, just so i can add forwarders, or i have to find an operating system that can handle all of it.

can anyone suggest the best route to take, or think of a way round this problem?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sconstable earned 250 total points
ID: 9929593
Yes, you remove the . entry from forward lookup zones, this WILL take care of your problem!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tiranathon
ID: 9937817
WOOT IT WORKS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! well done sconstable! ur a star!!!!!!!!1
0