Solved

Active directory restore

Posted on 2003-12-10
11
534 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
i have a w2k dc, which was originally a nt4 pdc, so i took the upgrade route to a full blown w2k dc with intergrated dns.

i have a problem,

i am trying to build a test network for migritation to w2k3.

but i cant get my backup to recover on a fresh install of windows 2000 on different hardware.

i have run restore a few times now, at one stage it told me that it was a GC server, but the thing that concerns me is everythiung was gone it was as if the opriginal nt4 settings had come across, the desk top start menu etc looks like nt4,

cdan some one give me a backup  / restore seariop based on the above please.
0
Comment
Question by:mleman
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mleman
Comment Utility
it would also seem that the backup of the system state is not backuing up the active directory,

click system state and the other sub items are all grayed out
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vinnnnie
Comment Utility
What kind of a backup is it? Are you using proprietary software of the Microsoft Backup software that's pasckaged with the Server Software?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mleman
Comment Utility
important point, yes the ntbackup software
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vinnnnie
Comment Utility
Have you tried using the 2000 Backup/Restore program to just get your data back?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mleman
Comment Utility
sorry you have lost me, are yopu talking about the built in windows 2000 backup software known as ntbackup or another thing i have missed
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vinnnnie
Comment Utility
built in windows 2000 backup software known as ntbackup

But we are looking for the restore option. Try opening that up and click restore and see if it will let you restore just the data and not the registry
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
This should help:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;263532&Product=win2000

There are a few links at the bottom of that article that are useful too.

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mleman
Comment Utility
nt backup does not back the active directory up, it backs up the sysvol registry com + and the boot files not the ntds directory or any of the information.

i am doing an online backup, i notice that when you go in to diectory recover mode, you can copy the ntds.dit file, but not online

im using sp2 is there something extra in other service packs im missing
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
Comment Utility
System State data should contain the ntds folder on Domain controllers.

The functionality has not changed in subsequent service packs - it works the same.

Did you have a chance to look over that article?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mleman
Comment Utility
answer to vinnie can only restore all of it unless you restore to alternative location and copy stuff across using ntdsutil
0