Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

bar code reading in visual basic

Posted on 2003-12-10
7
Medium Priority
?
1,185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I have requirement for generating and reading  bar codes for Inventory products.I have some knowledge about it as using MScomm control,one can read the values using bar code reader attached to the PC,which could be stored in the database also.But Initially the unique bar code values for individual product from where I will get it which later on cross verify with the values provided by bar code reader.As I have impression from whom I am going to buy barcode reader device will provide me the bunch of values for individual products.Is that so.As I am unware of the same.
Pl. guide me on the same
0
Comment
Question by:chitramahadik
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 9917434
the barcode reader I used in the pass was plugged between the keyboard and the PC. All I had to do is to set the focus to a textbox and scan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chitramahadik
ID: 9918331
I am aware of that bar code reader which is plugged between keyborad and pc.But my first query is that initial values which I will store in the database against individual product which would be cross verify with the bar code values,shall I get these values from vendor from whom I am going to but bar code reader.
I am not aware of this basics,so Pl.Let me know the same first
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 9919338
When barcode is read, it is converted to plain ASCII characters. What you will store into a database, is normally digits.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jmgs082598 earned 120 total points
ID: 9921684
It seems to me that your question is not of VB, but of conceptualización of the inventory system. First you would have to create an Initial inventory, taking the bar code  of all products.
if your products do not have a bar code placed by the manufacturer, you would have to generate a bar code own. and that implies to know that codification you wish to use: ean13, upc, etc
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_20618083.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:chitramahadik
ID: 9933755
yeah
My requirement is I have to generate bar code value for the products and store it into the database which would be later on compare with the values read from the barcode reader.Finally I want to do the bar code label printing also for the products.With the Ms Comm control, I knew it is possible to read the bar code values which I can cross verify with the database values but I need some guidence on bar code generating and printing.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 10252209
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
No response from chitramahadik from 12/13/2003 comment
Award points to jmgs is recommend.
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

planocz
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0