[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer History

Posted on 2003-12-10
5
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
How can I prevent Internet Explorer History from being deleted or altered.  I would like more control when my children are using the internet.
0
Comment
Question by:markanthony
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9911672
Which OS you are using ?

Why dont you use Netnanny (http://www.netnanny.com/index.html) to monitor their activity ?

Sunray
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:R_Rajesh
ID: 9911674
Hi markanthony,

you could use group policy to prevent access to that menu


Rajesh
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 9911718
markanthony,

You can do that by download winguides tweak manager

http://www.winguides.com/tweak/

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9911724
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 9917405
if you use windows xp, i think the easy and cheap way to do it is just to change the History folder's permissions, only adminsitrator (parents) have full control, the child has only WRITE and MODIFY permissions. this makes the History folder acts like a hole to the children, you can drop something into it but you can not get something from it.

hope it helps,
bbao
0