Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Mail Error : A MAPI error 16389 while setting mail account

Posted on 2003-12-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,918 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,
on my sql 7 with sp4 on win2k sp2, when i am setting up a sql mail account using Lotus SMTP server ip with outlook express configured on local server,
it is showing me an error when i am setting sql mail configuration using enterprises manager sql mail...
TITLE: - Microsoft SQL-DMO (ODBC SQL STATE : 42000)
Error 22030: A MAPI error(error number : 16389) occured:

do i have to install outlook 2000 or sql mail can work with outlook express, though i can send mails using xp_sendmail and xp_startmail can also start the mail session... but when i set sql mail operator it showing me this message: -

TITLE: - Microsoft SQL-DMO (ODBC SQL STATE : 42000)
Error 22022: SQLServerAgent error: The sql server agent mail session is not running; check the mail profile and\ or the sql server agent service startup account in the sql server agent property dialog.

Please let me know where from i can correct sql mail...
--Thanks in advance.
Deepak
0
Comment
Question by:deepakontheweb
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Dexstar earned 800 total points
ID: 9913885
@deepakontheweb:

> do i have to install outlook 2000 or sql mail can work with outlook express,
> though i can send mails using xp_sendmail and xp_startmail can also start the
> mail session... but when i set sql mail operator it showing me this message: -

It doesn't have to be Outlook, but it can't be Outlook Express.  It requires a MAPI client (like the old sk00l Exchange client, or now, Outlook).

This page from MS tells you how to set it up:
       http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=263556

It confirms that it has to be a MAPI client, so the easiest thing to do is to log in to the server using the Service Account that you've set up, and install Outlook.

Hope That Helps,
Dex*
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Warren
Alan Warren earned 800 total points
ID: 9919742
Hi deepakontheweb,

This is what I found to work.
Set the startup account for SQL Server Agent to the same account used to start SQL Server. I used a domain/user account.
Install outlook on the machine that has sql server installed, and set it up for the same domain/user/account used to start sql server and a sql server agent.

Then set up SQL mail:
Expand Support Services in Query Analyser and right click SQL Mail and choose properties.
For the Profile name type: Microsoft Outlook Internet Settings then choose test.
If you get through the test it's all pretty straightforward from there.

Like Dex said, I'm pretty sure that outlook express is not up to the task.

Alan :)

0