Solved

HTTP 1.1 or RMI

Posted on 2003-12-10
9
228 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Hi all
which of both is faster in order to access application server and why ?

1. HTTP 1.1 which open a connection without closing it
2. RMI

which one and why?
0
Comment
Question by:dannysh
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dannysh
Comment Utility
I forgot the data I send is an XML
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
Comment Utility
HTTP cos it does much less handshaking and validation...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vzilka
Comment Utility
DO you have any firewalls / security requirements? Because then only HTTP (or HTTP/s) will work.
RMI is faster, because you can send an XMLDocument object over the network, which might take more network bandwidth but will save you the need to serialize it on the client and parse it on the server.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
Comment Utility
> but will save you the need to serialize it on the client and parse it on the server

Only because RMI does this for you...  it will still get serialized and deserialized...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:dannysh
Comment Utility
Hi

>> DO you have any firewalls ...
is it a problem cause if I open port 1099 it should work no ?

>> Only because RMI does this for you...  it will still get serialized and deserialized

as I understand no matter which one I will use the same work done, am I right?


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vzilka
Comment Utility
No.
Serializing the Document is not the same as sending the XML as String and then reparsing it.
It is much more efficient to send the Document object. This is why it takes more network bandwidth.

The Document object is not serializable according to the spec. But, all implementations I know of are defining Document as serialized.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannysh
Comment Utility
Hi
And what about the firewall , If I will open port 1099 (used for the lookup) is it fine ?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
vzilka earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
You will have to configure it by hand. Not all sites allow this.
But if you configure the firewall, it will work.

However, if this is a remote site, and you pass other routers and stuff in the middle, you might get stuck.

Why think about HTTP anyway?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannysh
Comment Utility
NO I am not thinking about using HTTP, I will use RMI.
0