Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Vmm32.vxd boot error

Posted on 2003-12-10
12
Medium Priority
?
918 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
hey

i would like to know what causes this error

vmm32.vxd is required to run windows

if this file is not in your path; you may need to reinstall windows

thanx
0
Comment
Question by:Frog_Boy
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9911794
I assume you have windows 98.

Any OS I would think reinstalling windows would solve the issue

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frog_Boy
ID: 9911864
yes it is windows 98

i have reinstalled it a few time same problem every time
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mr_Skinny
ID: 9911904
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 

Author Comment

by:Frog_Boy
ID: 9911919
i have been to that site and a few others the do not tell me what causes it so that i can prevent it
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mr_Skinny
ID: 9912023
Taken from that site :

CAUSE
This behavior can occur if the Windows\System folder is missing or renamed, or if the PATH line in the Autoexec.bat file is missing or does not include the Windows\System folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frog_Boy
ID: 9912203
ok mr. skinny how do i prevent that.

i have reinstalled it but it does not work
what makes the windows\system folder disapper or get renamed you see does not help my cause
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:StealthMullet
ID: 9912396
Windows corrupting is a natural and inevitable process, it's akin to asking "How do I make my car never need an oil change?" The answer is: you can't, just as it will always be necessary to change the oil in your car then Windows will need to be reinstalled at some point in it's lifetime.

http://www.windowsreinstall.com    is your friend
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mr_Skinny
ID: 9912415
Ok, I see what you mean.  Have you actually managed to resolve the problem by following Microsoft's instructions?

Some more info might be helpful, did anything unusual happen before you got this error for the first time? did it happen after installing/removing and software/hardware?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mr_Skinny
ID: 9912427
Ignore the 'and' in my last sentence :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frog_Boy
ID: 9918462
there is no hardware on the computer except a keyboard and a monitor

i have used several different cds, changed te ram, same thing
did not install anything, i cant even get it to boot once with out that eror comming up
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:StealthMullet
ID: 9919102
http://www.windowsreinstall.com    is your friend
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 150 total points
ID: 9929470
My wife's dell did this on a cold boot and then would boot ok if gave it the three finger salute (CTRL-ALT-DEL). Every time! Turn it off - error, warm boot - OK. Releaded 98, it was OK. Did windows updates - the error came back.

I finally fixed it with the procedre at http://www.infinisource.com/techfiles/vmm32.html
0