Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Red Hat 9 As VPN Server?

Posted on 2003-12-10
8
Medium Priority
?
22,703 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Can Red Hat 9 be used as a VPN server?   If not are there other versions of Linux that can do this?    I want to connect a few Win XP machines over the internet for some file sharing.
0
Comment
Question by:lnwright
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
paullamhkg earned 500 total points
ID: 9917442
Yes, you can use your linux box as a VPN server have a check here http://www.tldp.org/HOWTO/VPN-Masquerade-HOWTO.html

also have a check on the phorum http://seclists.org/lists/security-basics/2003/Nov/0526.html which have many discussion on VPN linux with M$ windoz

Hope this info can help :)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9917526
Oh also have a check here http://sunsite.dk/vpnd/ to obtain the vpn daemon for your linux, or the openvpn have a check here http://openvpn.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9918814
Oh also RH9 already go enough, other like mandrake debian, suse bla bla bal can also do, it's only how you config, and what you going to employ.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 9932047
Yes you acn use RH9. You can also use any of the other Linux distibutions as well. The choice that you have to make is which VPN software do you wish to use. The important thing for you is to make sure that both ends of the connection support the VPN protocol that you wish to use.
Open VPN is fine (supports Linux, XP, and 2000, but not 9x):
http://openvpn.sourceforge.net/

CIPE is not suitable as it only supports Linux (but is the easiest to set up!):
http://www.extra300.nl/cipe.htm

IPSEC works for both:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/server/evaluation/news/bulletins/l2tpclient.asp

Free S/Wan is another alternative but only available free as a linux distro - Commercial versions are available for windows.
http://www.freeswan.org/download.html

And a general into to VPS:

http://www.linuxsecurity.com/docs/LDP/VPN-Masquerade-HOWTO.html

Hope that helps:)


0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 9933846
Another useful link that applies to you:

http://www.natecarlson.com/linux/ipsec-x509.php
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9946954
pjedmond,

Thanks for repeating some of my suggestions :)

Paul
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ap_velan
ID: 12856654
i am using Linux redhat 9 as a vpn server linux tunneling TINC software

0