Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup script

Posted on 2003-12-10
10
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi, I have (2) external maxtor drives connected to a Win2k server. Drive (1) contains several gig of tif images. Once a night I would like to back up only files added (modified) that day to drive (2). Can this be done through a dos batch file or are there any other scripting tools I can use?

Thanks  
0
Comment
Question by:timothyking
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:adonis1976
ID: 9912345
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 500 total points
ID: 9913245
You can use a batch script wich you can schedule to run every night, wich contains this line:

xcopy /m <location of files> <destination of files>

see if it suits you.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:peter_fleur
ID: 9916938
Maybe Robocopy can do the trick. It's a tool which we use to mirror a drive or copy modified files from one computer to another (or one drive to another) You can download it here: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=9d467a69-57ff-4ae7-96ee-b18c4790cffd&displaylang=en

Hope it will help you.

Peter
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 11297973
LucF,

Why do you recommend the /m switch instead of the /d switch?

Turn123
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11329230
turn123,
I recommend the /m switch as it only applies to modified files then. And if you run it every day, it'll automatically choose only the files that are changed that day. With /d all files are suspect for being copied so the processing time is longer also. (reading an archive bit goes a lot faster than reading a date)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 11330932
Thanks LucF :-).
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11331876
yw :)
0