Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

LILO: Error:  /dev/hdc1  and  /dev/hda1  have duplicate volume IDs (serial numbers)

Posted on 2003-12-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,096 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
When I try to add a partition to second HDD on my system, I can see the following output from /sbin/lilo:
<===============
Error:  /dev/hdc1  and  /dev/hda1  have duplicate volume IDs (serial numbers)
Fatal: Duplicated volume IDs must be resolved before installation can proceed.
  Use the '-z' and '-M <dev>' switches to erase the conflicts.
<===============
lilo version 22.5.3 works fine if all partitions on second HDD are deleted (disk is empty), but fails when I add one partition of any size on second HDD, using '-z' and '-M' switches is useless. Google did not help. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:abp01
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 9914932
can you verify with
  hdparm -i /dev/hda
  hdparm -i /dev/hdc
that both serial numbers are identical?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 2000 total points
ID: 9916995
Try a newer version (22.5.8) of lilo. I know of one case where such a problem was resolved by updating Lilo. 22.5.8 also support to mark a drive as unaccessible for the volume ID check:
Put this into your lilo.conf file:
disk=/dev/hdc inaccessible
if you want to skip /dev/hdc
0
 

Author Comment

by:abp01
ID: 9918398
/dev/hda and /dev/hdc IDs are different. The problem is not related to disks but to primary partitions(!): hda1 and hdc1. Well, I will try 22.5.8, probably this will help...
0
 

Author Comment

by:abp01
ID: 9919371
Thanx, 22.5.8 works fine :-)
0