?
Solved

How to disable modem in HP Pavilion notebook

Posted on 2003-12-10
5
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I believe my internal modem on an HP Pavilion ZT 1270 has failed.  Can I disable it and install a modem in the PCMCIA slot?
0
Comment
Question by:aztaxpro
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
lidsky earned 1000 total points
ID: 9912423
If your BIOS has the option to do that, yes. Otherwise installing the PCMCIA card may get configured as COM port 2, in which case it should be usable. You will just have to redefine your dial-up settings to use port 2.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 9913470
Greetings, aztaxpro!
  Disable the driver.  Go to Device Manager and find the HP modem driver. Click Properties. Uncheck "Exists in all hardware profies" and check "disable in this hardware profile"

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9954120
aztaxpro,
   We have not heard from you? Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more questions? If an Expert help you, please accept his/her answer with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0