Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

listbox1.Items.ValueFromIndex problem ?

Posted on 2003-12-10
3
Medium Priority
?
984 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello Experts,
i have a listbox, there are email addresses in it as an items,
i want to take the value from a listbox item, and set it as a string which i declared earlyer let's say "email". toEmail is an integer that declares which listbox item i will use.
The problem is that if i have bbh2k3@yahoo.com in the listbox i get bh2k3@yahoo.com as a value of the email string.
It eats one character... how to fix that ?
My Code Is:
email := tolistbox.Items.ValueFromIndex[toemail];

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:bbh2k3
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Russell Libby earned 2000 total points
ID: 9912394

The ValueFromIndex is useful when dealing with name/value pairs, which you are NOT using. What you should be using is:

email:=tolistbox.Items[toemail];

This will return the whole string back.

Regards,
Russell

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 9912405
how looks your listboxentries?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 9912429
well, did some tests

if your entries are like

blabla=xxx

then it works correct,
but if your entry is like

xxx

then the first letter is skipped

-> conclusion
use rllibbys suggestion

meikl ;-)
0