Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange and AD Failed with no restore capability. Want to retrieve mailbox?

Posted on 2003-12-10
2
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Exchange Server failed along with AD no backup. Preserved Exchsrv directory with all log files.  How can I get the data from the old Exchsrv folder and have it mount or import into the new Exchange server. disaster recovery did not work because AD failed as well.  The systemstate backup had corrupt data in it.  Can I get my mail back? Help Step by Step. All data is still on old drive but orphaned.  No AD or restore to put back on old system. Esentially want to install exchange on new server and pull my mail box out of the log files and database files. Can this be done. If so, how?
0
Comment
Question by:tsgtsimms
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 9913661
U have to start from begining and when u finish installing exchange
Just cleanout ur MDBDATA folder import four folders(priv1 and pub1)
and try to mount the stores .If not suuccessful the u have to run
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;327156


what ever it is in the artical.
Just make sure u have this database can be overwritten by restore is checked on ur stores.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
EjayHire earned 1500 total points
ID: 9925528
Hi.

Reinstall the server/a server and run DCpromo.  The domain needs to be the same as before.  Install exchange.
The Organization and site names in the reinstall need to match what they were pre-crash.

Start -> Programs -> Microsoft Exchange -> System Manager -> Admin groups -> First Admin Group -> Servers -> SERVERNAME -> First storage group ->
(Right Click) Mailbox store -> Dimount store
(Right Click) Mailbox store -> Properties -> Database (folder tab) -> this database can be overwritten by restore ->apply -> ok.

(Right Click) Public store -> Dimount store
(Right Click) Public store -> Properties -> Database (folder tab) -> this database can be overwritten by restore ->apply -> ok.

Delete everything in the new c:\program files\exchservr\mdbdata and copy in everthing from the old hard drive's c:\program files\exchservr\mdbdata .  

At this point I would check the databases for errors start -> run -> cmd -> cd c:\program files\exchservr\mdbdata -> ..\bin\edbutil /g priv1.edb -> -> ..\bin\edbutil /g pub1.edb

Then try and mount the stores.

(Right Click) Mailbox store -> Mount store
(Right Click) Public store -> Mount store

If the stores mount, exhale.  You are almost done.  If not, exhale anyway, it can probably still be fixed.  Clear the event log and try to remount the stores.  Look at the errors in the event log and post what errors there are.

The remaining steps are pretty quick.

1. Run the mailbox cleanup agent.
Start -> Programs -> Microsoft Exchange -> System Manager -> Admin groups -> First Admin Group -> Servers -> SERVERNAME -> First storage group -> Mailbox Storage Group ->Right Click Mailboxes -> Run Cleanup Agent

2. Recreate your user account WITHOUT exchange mailboxes.
(Active Directory users and computers)

3. Connect the New accounts with the old mailboxes.
Start -> Programs -> Microsoft Exchange -> System Manager -> Admin groups -> First Admin Group -> Servers -> SERVERNAME -> First storage group -> Mailbox Storage Group ->Mailboxes -> Right click an orphaned mailbox (it will have a red x on it) -> Connect -> select the user to connect it to.

Good luck,
Ejay Hire at hotmail dot com
0